Sweet Almond Oil

What’s so sweet about Almond Oil you might ask?

The oil is a natural skincare superpower.  Almond oil, which is extracted from the popular tree nut, is known for its nourishing properties. The almond itself is small but mighty and referred to widely as “the king of nuts.” Aside from sweet almond oil, there’s also a bitter almond oil which is commonly used to provide scent and flavour.  Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, A, mono saturated fatty acids, protein, potassium and zinc.

Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften the skin and to treat minor wounds and cuts. Today, it’s not uncommon to find almond oil in a wide variety of cosmetic and beauty products.

Healthy raw nuts still growing in the farmer’s orchard

It contains:

  • Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
  • Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
  • Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars. However, it’s worth noting that zinc is more effective for this purpose when taken orally.

All in all, the nourishing nutrients and emollient properties this oil contains will help revive skin’s natural glow.

My product contains 100% pure certified organic cold pressed + UV protected virgin sweet almond oil. From Naka Platinum – made in Canada.  It’s Hexane-free meaning it does not use any such harmful chemicals during the extraction process and is free of all synthetic chemicals. 

Source for some info: healthline.com

Important: there’s one major caveat with this ingredient, regardless of skin type: Those with allergies to almonds or other tree nuts should avoid almond oil.

Jojoba Oil

Everyone has heard of jojoba oil and has probably tried it before as it’s well known and has been widely used in many skincare and hair products.  And there’s good reason for that.  Centuries before cosmetic companies starting including the benefits of jojoba oil in their formulations, Native Americans were using the oil from jojoba seeds to treat their skin wounds and sores.

Jojoba oil in transparent glass, fruits and natural leaves.

There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

However sometimes we don’t know where a plant originates or we forget about why the oil is good for us.

A bit about the plant:

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America and parts of Mexico. 

Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. The plant grows as a kind of shrub and produces large seeds that are harvested for their oil. The oil comes from a wax like substance within the seeds. Similar to the process of harvesting olive oil, jojoba oil requires the pressing of the seeds in order to extract the oil. 

It’s a sustainable plant, not considered to be endangered and the harvesting of the seed doesn’t require the death of the plant…so new land doesn’t need to be cleared for the planting of new jojoba plants.

jojoba tree

An interesting fact: Prior to jojoba oil’s wide acceptance in America, Americans were using sperm whale oil for cosmetic products and perfumes, and to lubricate machinery parts. But sperm whales were being hunted to extinction, and the U.S. banned the hunting of sperm whales in 1972 (thank goodness for that). That’s when it was discovered that jojoba oil was not only a substitute for sperm whale oil but that it was in fact superior to it. Not only does jojoba oil come from plants – it doesn’t require anything to be killed in order to obtain it for commercial use. (taken from herbal dynamics beauty).

Flawless skin starts with a flawless skincare routine

Benefits for skincare:

Like the other oils that make up the base for my deluxe face oil, this is also non-comedogenic so it will not clog pores. I use 100% pure jojoba from a source in California.

For centuries jojoba oil has been used for its healing properties on the skin. Whether it’s used to moisturize dry skin, treat oily skin, help minimize acne problems, heal wounds, or simply provide a defense against the natural aging process – jojoba oil is shown to work.

When you slather it on your face, jojoba oil mimics the skin’s sebum and balances out your complexion, adding more sebum where it’s needed, and winding down production where it’s not. 

And the oil is rich in iodine, which is shown to tackle harmful bacteria growth on the skin’s surface. 

When applied to the skin, it provides exceptional moisture balance and control, and unlike other oils or petroleum products, it is non-greasy. It is also an excellent and powerful moisturizing agent that leaves a non-oily feel on the skin’s surface. At the same time, it prevents water loss which gives a more supple feel to the skin.

The components of jojoba oil are tocopherols, which are compounds that are fat-soluble and have high antioxidant properties that are very important in helping to stabilize cell membranes. They’re high in vitamin E as well, which serves as an excellent antioxidant to fight free radicals, which damage skin and accelerate the aging process.

Taking care of your skin is more important than covering it up.