Face Forward – face oil is not some hot new thing. It’s been around for centuries and becoming more mainstream as beauty companies realize the benefits – but some women are afraid of the word OIL because they think it will make their face too greasy. Read on:
Know why beauty trendsetters like Gwyneth Paltrow and Emma Stone are using NATURAL FACE OILS? Because they can transform your skin. They’ve also been the fashion world’s best-kept beauty secret. If you’re looking to have healthier, younger-looking skin without exposure to chemicals, toxins or harsh treatments, consider adding a face oil product to your skin care regime. Just as oils rich in essential fatty acids are required in our daily diet to keep our bodies healthy, the right skin care oils are also necessary to keep your skin healthy. They are complexion perfection in a bottle.
Listed below are all the beautifying benefits of the many essential oils in “get spoiled” luxe facial oil (19 in total which all work wonderfully to provide the most nourishing & comforting face oil) & étoile hydrating facial essence. Both aid in maintaining a bright, clear complexion.
Both products are available online at http://www.getspoilednow.com
Essential oils 101: they are pure plant oils released from the flowers, berries, roots or other parts of a fragrant plant by steam distillation or expression. Essential oils are used in many different ways to support health–including in aromatherapy, added to bath water, and in skin lotions.
Get Spoiled Facial Oil Ingredients:
Camellia oil (known as green tea “seed” oil not to be confused with tea “tree” oil) is considered to be the olive oil of Asia. Camellias grow in East Asia and China and the oil has been used in their cultures for centuries in many ways. The rest of the world is now catching up and learning about what was once considered an Asian treasure. This oil can be used as an emollient for dry skin and may even help with acne. It is a light, easily absorbed oil good for dry, rough spots and is said to help prevent and smooth wrinkles. It has multiple uses. Interesting fact: Geishas in Japan were known to soak their wooden combs in the oil overnight to help nourish the scalp and hair.
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil: penetrates deep into the skin on your face, providing needed moisture as well as a shield to protect your skin, keeping it smooth. With antioxidants such as vitamins A and E, it can help repair skin damage from sun exposure, cigarette smoke and pollutants.
Virgin Coconut Oil is useful in the treatment of virus, fungi and bacteria, all of which can cause acne and skin problems.
Pure Jojoba Oil: This “oil” which is not an oil at all, but a liquid wax–mimics human sebum, or skin oil, more closely than any other compound in nature. When you apply it, it is widely believed to curb excess oil production by fooling the skin into believing it has produced enough sebum, thus bringing balanced moisture to all skin types.
Vitamin E Oil contains powerful antioxidants that are necessary to fight the free radicals that cause damage on a cellular level. Regular application of vitamin E oil to the face can help counteract signs of aging by smoothing out existing fine lines and wrinkles, as well as preventing new lines and wrinkles from forming in the future. It also helps to keep your skin tight and firm.
Avocado Oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin. It has comforting, rejuvenating, nourishing & restoring properties. Extracted from the creamy flesh of the ripe fruit, it’s very high in oleic acid and is excellent for your skin. Because of its chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue. For this reason, individuals suffering from itchy dry skin benefit by using cosmetics and lotions that contain avocado oil. The Oil is also high in “sterolins” which help to produce more skin collagen and reduces the incidence of age spots. This property again makes avocado oil suitable for dry itchy skin.
Sweet Almond Oil contains several essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and E which help to rejuvenate the skin. Very nurturing, it helps in treating dry skin. Note: It can be used by all except those who have a nut allergy as the oil is made from expressed almonds.
Evening Primrose Oil is one of the most concentrated sources of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), which is an essential fatty acid of the omega 6 family with anti-inflammatory properties and plays an important role to maintain hormone balance and healthy skin. One of the most proven benefits of evening primrose oil appears to be its ability to treat dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne and atopic dermatitis. It also reportedly, has some modest benefits for eczema. In addition evening primrose oil may also help clear skin allergies, rashes and even prevent pores from becoming clogged.
Argan (Moroccan) Oil is famous for rehydrating the skin and regenerating skin cells. Its anti-aging power is exceptional. For hundreds of years, women of all ages have been using argan oil for its anti-aging powers to help prevent and treat wrinkles. Argan oil is pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Argan Tree, which is only found in Morocco. Interesting fact: The Argan tree lives to be about 150 to 200 years old and does not start producing the fruit until it is 30 to 50 years old. Because the tree is found only in a limited area, the oil itself is quite rare.
LAVENDER is great for the skin. Some of its skin benefits include that of being antiseptic and anti-fungal which helps to reduce scarring and speeds healing. The essential oil is also an anti-inflammatory and circulatory stimulant. Plus it has a beautiful clean scent.
Geranium essential oil is an extraordinary essential oil for face treatment, because it is ideal for all skin types. It leaves the skin smooth and supple. Interesting fact: Geranium is known as the herb of Aphrodite and symbolizes certain female qualities, such as intuition and sensuality. It helps restore emotional balance, removes negative energy and relieves stress with its invigorating action.
Rose Oil has been shown in studies to inhibit cortisol, the stress hormone that causes inflammation (which causes zits). It also blunted transepidermal water loss, which happens when your skin’s barrier function is compromised. It has a soothing effect on a highly sensitive skin caused due to sunburn. It cools down the burning skin sensation and heals up the skin damage. Rose oil is a rich source of vitamin C which acts as an antioxidant and improves skin condition. Regular application of the oil on the discolored skin will restore the normal skin color.
Jasmine oil is good for sensitive skin, as it has ant-inflammatory properties. Interesting fact: although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite – it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence, tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.
Maracuja (passion flower) has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. Passionfruit Seed Oil, also known as Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions.
Chamomile is a natural skin soother that works well for treating sun or wind burn. Chamomile is an anti-inflammatory and thus works well as a soother for a variety of skin irritations, including eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and blisters.
Sweet Basil is extremely effective in treating skin disorders as basil enlivens dull-looking skin and improves skin tone. Interesting Fact: Sweet Basil oil has been found to stimulate the adrenal cortex and is probably one of the best tonics for the nerves, possessing uplifting, clarifying, strengthening and restorative properties. It sharpens the senses yet calms hysterical states of mind.
Juniper oil is derived through the steam distillation of the needles, wood and fruit of the juniper tree. Juniper oil can be used in a number of different ways: The oil acts as an astringent; it tightens muscles and gives a feeling of firmness. Its antiseptic properties can also kill bacteria, helping to prevent infection in acne sufferers and its antibacterial properties are helpful in treating acne while its astringency helps with oily skin conditions. Interesting fact: It also offers a relaxing and lively antidote to negativity, and once upon a time, men carried the berries to increase potency. Perhaps that is why the berries were added to gin–so the drinker would feel more potent, positive, and relaxed!
Clary Sage is used in beauty treatments to combat wrinkling and is ideal for reducing oiliness in skin. Interesting fact: Clary Sage is known to be one of the most relaxing essential oils in aromatherapy, which can fight stress and bring euphoria. The Latin name is derived from the words “clarus”, which means clear and keeps away the worries. It is excellent to restore inner balance and tranquility.
Baobab oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds from what is probably the best known tree in Africa. This is a pricey “fixed” (or base) oil which contains vitamins A, D, E and F. Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acids) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging. Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil. Does not clog pores and has quick absorption.
étoile facial essence:
Rose Water is a by product of steam distillation, the process that’s used to isolate the plant’s essential oil. One of the main benefits of rose water is that it acts as an anti-inflammatory, soothing irritated skin. Rosewater is a natural toner and women have been using it for centuries. Those with dry skin sometimes use rose water as a moisturizer. The idea behind this is that sugars found in rose petals add to rose water’s soothing effect, and its natural oils trap moisture in the skin, helping it feel and look smoother. Some experts even believe that rose water can play a role in reducing damage from sun exposure. Too much sun destroys elastin, the fibers that give your skin its ability to stretch. When those fibers break down, they cause your skin to lose firmness and sag. There’s some evidence that rose water may help decrease damage to the skin’s elastin fibers and prevent wrinkles. Additionally, and perhaps most obviously, rose water has a pleasant aroma.
Orange Blossom Water, sometimes called neroli water, is made from the water used during the steam distillation process to make essential oil from blossoms of the Seville orange. Its beauty benefits include helping to refine pores and restoring suppleness/vitality. Due to its mildly astringent properties, orange blossom water also refreshes oily skin and prevents blemishes from forming. There are claims that it also naturally soothes sensitive, irritated skin. Because the water contains hydrophilic properties, it acts as a natural surfactant and emulsifier to enhance the application of skin lotions and other cosmetics.
Orange essential oil is shown to promote the production of collagen as well as increase the blood flow to the skin. It is helpful at soothing dry, irritated skin as well as acne-prone skin. Orange essential oil contains vitamin C because it comes from oranges. D–limonene is a super-nutrient that occurs in Orange Essential Oil. It has been studied extensively for its ability to prevent cellular mutations and combat cancer tumor growth.
Eucalyptus Oil has antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties and can help aid in skin exfoliation. This oil has been used by aborigine ethnic groups for wounds, asthma, sinus infections, colds, insect bites, headaches, fever, inflammation, and muscle aches. It makes a great addition to any aromatherapy kit as long as it is properly diluted which is the same as all essential oils.
Frankincense – when used as an ingredient in skin-care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin & reverse signs of aging. Interesting fact: Inhaling the aroma of frankincense essential oil (or absorbing frankincense essential oil through the skin) is thought to transmit positive messages to a brain region involved in controlling emotions. Known as the limbic system, this brain region also influences the nervous system. Aromatherapy proponents suggest that essential oils may affect a number of biological factors, including heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune function.
Lavender + Geranium – see above for properties
These products are also available at http://www.intrigueimports.com
You must be logged in to post a comment.