beauty that makes scents: Frankincense

Only wise women use Frankincensefrank3

The word Frankincense comes from the word “franc encens” which means quality incense in old French.

Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia frereana) is a tree or shrub that produces a gum or resin that can be steam distilled into an essential oil with HUGE health benefits. Although frankincense trees can be grown anywhere, they are most popular in the middle east and the region of Oman is known for producing the best, highest quality oils today.

The Tree

The Tree

Frankincense has long been esteemed as being holy in the Middle East. Remember the old bible story about the three wise guys who came bearing gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh? Once three of the most prized items in the world, two now mostly forgotten and overlooked.  Frankincense has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda medicine and for the first time is being taken seriously by medical science. Thanks to some scientists, Frankincense may again be worth its weight in gold.

Frankincense is known to have emotional and spiritual affects because of its high vibrational aroma which is why it is commonly used in prayer and meditation.  But aside from all that, basically I just love the scent.  It is one of the oils used in the “Divine Hydrating Facial Mist.”  It is believed that the oil will transmit messages to the limbic system of the brain which is known to influence the nervous system. A little bit of oil goes a long way. Frankincense oil is known to improve skin tone, heal cuts and grazes and infected skin. When combined with the other oils used and the floral waters (especially rose) it is extremely beneficial as a treatment for dry, mature or wrinkled skin. It also helps to lessen the appearance of scarring.

Most people have heard of this essential oil, many have tried it but sometimes it’s nice to know a little more about the overall benefits:frankincenseFrankincense has many uses.  Traditionally it was burned as incense, and also charred and ground into a powder to produce the heavy kohl eyeliner used by Egyptian women.

Now used in skin care products, it is known for its ability to prevent and reduce wrinkling.
To use the oil in meditation, add four drops to a vaporizer. As you inhale the oil, it helps to slow down and deepen the breath which in turn brings a sense of peace, restores balance and opens the mind, increasing awareness and spiritual understanding. It is also thought to help the release of past traumas, helping someone coping with grief to ‘let go’ and come to terms.
On a totally different note: HAPPY BIRTHDAY MAYBELLINE.  Going strong & still looking good at 100 years old!
 Maybe she’s born with it. Maybe it’s Maybelline!

Remember that slogan? To this day the company’s pink+green Great Lash Mascara is still a top seller.  The company has released a 100 year Milestone limited edition “commemoration collection” available in stores today. Prices range from $4.49 to $9.99.  So if you’re not born with it….go out and buy it.  Isn’t that what they want us to do?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s